Rafting New Zealand
Rafting New Zealand

Privacy Policy

Rafting New Zealand Limited Privacy Policy

Rafting New Zealand Limited respects the privacy of its customers and complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (“the Act”).  This Privacy Policy explains how we RNZ LTD Partnership collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information.

Personal information is any piece of information that relates to a living individual (natural person) who can be identified, directly or indirectly. For the purposes of the Act, the “Data Controller” in respect of your personal information is RNZ LTD Partnership. You authorise RNZ LTD Partnership to collect, use, and disclose your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and also to the extent not prohibited by the Act. 

We will collect the personal information you provide us and we may also collect personal information online from your computer, mobile or other device.

  1. The personal information we collect about you. As part of our operations we may gather certain types of information about the users of our sites:
  • Personally Identifiable Information. This is provided by you when you register for services that we may offer. Examples of these services could include email newsletters or competitions. Providing this information will always be optional for you. However, some services may not be available to you if you chose not to provide it.
  • Aggregated Data. This information is generated by our systems as they track traffic through our sites. This information does not identify you personally and is not linked to the personally identifiable information that you may have provided.
  • Google shows our ads on sites on the internet and use cookies to serve ads based on a user’s prior visits to our websites. Users may opt out of Google’s use of cookies by changing their ad preferences in their Google account.
  • Facebook shows our ads on Facebook Products and use cookies to serve ads based on a user’s prior visits to our websites. Users may opt out of Facebook’s use of cookies by changing the ad settings in their personal accounts on relevant Facebook Products.
  1. What do we do with personally identifiable information?

We have collected this information in order to provide the best possible service to you while you are visiting our sites. To this end we may use the information that you provide for the following purposes:

  • To process any transactions that you might make on our site and to help provide any other services that you have requested.
  • To offer the most relevant information suitable to you and your interests.
  • For any marketing, promotional, publicity, direct marketing or market research that we might undertake.
  • To bill you.
  • To respond to communications received from you.
  • To conduct research and statistical analysis (on an anonymous basis).
  • For any other purposes for which you have given permission.
  1. Your obligations regarding the information you provide us about others

If you provide us with personal information about another person (for example a spouse, relative or travelling companion) then you are responsible for ensuring you have authority to do so and that the person consents to our use of their information as set out in this Privacy Policy, making that person aware that you have disclosed their personal information to us and that we will use their personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

  1. Access to and correction of your personal information

Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the Act, you have the right to access your readily retrievable personal information that we hold and to request a correction to your personal information. We reserve the right, however, to deny or limit access or amendments to your personal information where we are entitled by law to do so. To make a request or to find out more about how to do this, please contact us at:

RNZ LTD Partnership 

Operations Manager

Pianika Boddington

pianika@raftingnewzealand.com

Phone: 0275797838

  1. Security

We take all reasonable steps with our physical, technical, organisational and electronic security to protect your personal information against loss, damage, misuse, unauthorized access, erroneous disclosure, alteration, or destruction. As part of our security measures, we use secure servers and industry standard data encryption for transmission of personal information on RNZ LTD Partnership websites, for example when you pay by credit card online.Our website is validated with a Transport Layer Security (TLS) and Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) Certificate, so every users information and data is completely secure. Insured with a $10,000(USD) warranty and the TrustLogo® Site Seal. 

  1. Links to other websites

RNZ LTD Partnership. websites provide links to other websites for your ease and convenience. These websites may have different security standards and privacy policies. We recommend that you read the privacy policies for these websites before deciding whether to divulge information to these websites. We are not responsible for the information you choose to divulge to these websites.

  1. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We will make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. When we make changes, we will update the Privacy Policy on our websites. We will also specify the date of the last update.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on June 2019. 

 

Rafting New Zealand Limited uses Wherewolf Software to Administer Clients details on arrival. Please find details of their Privacy Policy 

1.1 Wherewolf Limited (“Wherewolf”) is committed to ensuring the privacy of all users’ (“Users”) information.

  1. Application of Privacy Policy

2.1 This privacy policy applies to all personal information submitted by Users through on an iPhone or iPad and any other device, including without limitation tablets or other mobile devices, capable of rendering content, displaying or interacting with a web service (“Device”) of the Wherewolf Application created for use on a Device (the “Application”), or to Wherewolf directly, and any information that may be retrieved through the User’s use of the Application.

  1. Consent

3.1 By using the Application, all Users consent to the collection, use, disclosure, storage and processing of their information in accordance with this privacy policy.

  1. Changes to Privacy Policy

4.1 Wherewolf may amend or update this privacy policy from time to time, with our without notice to Users. All Users agree to be bound by the privacy policy that is in effect at the time they access the Website or use the Application.

  1. Personal Information

5.1 In order to use the mobile booking services offered by Wherewolf through the Application (the “Services”), all Users will need to submit certain personal information about themselves (as prompted by the Application), including their name, telephone number, postal and email address. Users may be asked to submit further information from time to time.

  1. Use of Information and Data

6.1 The information that Users provide will only be used in connection with the Services, to communicate with Users in relation to the Services or to co-operate with any government, industry or regulatory authorities. Wherewolf reserves the right to use data (on an anonymous basis) in relation to Users’ use of the Services for Wherewolf’s research, marketing and promotional purposes, or Wherewolf providing such data to a third party for its use for such purposes.

  1. Disclosure of Information

7.1 Unless expressly authorised to do so by the relevant User or under this privacy policy, Wherewolf will not disclose any User’s personal information to any third party except where disclosure relates to the purposes for which the information was collected (as stated in clause 6 above).

  1. Access to and Updates of Information

8.1 Users may request at any time to see the personal information that Wherewolf holds on its behalf or to correct or update any personal information (to the extent that Users are unable to do so through the Website or Application). Please email Wherewolf at info@getwherewolf.com.

  1. Storage Information

9.1 Wherewolf will securely store all Users’ personal information, which may (for the avoidance of doubt) be transferred outside of New Zealand.

  1. Retention

10.1 Wherewolf will hold Users’ personal information both before and after the cancellation of each User’s account, but only for as long as Wherewolf is lawfully entitled to do so.